The Law Office of Wesley Scott Jones, P.C.
[…] • CONSTRUCTION LAW LITIGATION
    • CONSTRUCTION LAW SERVICES
    • LITIGATION SERVICES
  • RESOURCES
    • LEGAL NEWS
  • CONTACT
  • WSJ BLOG
  • (910) 256-5800

wesley scott jones

April 5, 2014 By Wesley Jones

COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION IN NORTH CAROLINA: Late Payments to Subcontractors – is it legal?

On Commercial Construction Projects, North Carolina law provides Protect Your Small Business with Legal Counselthat a General Contractor cannot withhold payment to its Subcontractors just because the General Contractor has not been paid by the Owner of the project. Specifically,  N.C.G.S. §22C-2. Performance by Subcontractor states:

“Performance by a subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall entitle it to payment from the party with whom it contracts. Payment by the owner to a contractor is not a condition precedent for payment to a subcontractor and payment by a contractor to a subcontractor is not a condition precedent for payment to any other subcontractor, and an agreement to the contrary is unenforceable.”

As the statute says, even if the written Contract provides such a “pay when paid” clause, the provision is unenforceable by the General Contractor as a matter of North Carolina public policy.